Privacy policy

STATEMENT REGARDING PRIVACY POLICY

Chemflo recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers.  For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. 

Personal Information

We collect personal information when you register with our site.By entering your details upon registration, you  are authorizing us to collect, store, and use such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.    

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address etc. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information.  However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.  

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, credit and account management.  Where your personal information is contained in a user generated post or in a communication to an editor or journalist, we may publish your name and suburb to identify you as the author of the comment/correspondence if we choose to publish your comment/correspondence in any media.

We may disclose your personal information in order to comply with Australian or foreign law.

Use by Third Parties


We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless required by law to do so.  

Security

Chemflo strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers.  We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.  

To request access, please contact our privacy officer as set out at the end of this document.  

Public Information

Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information.  While Chemflo strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes.  Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site.  They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising.  If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature.  But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

What else you should know about privacy on the internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session.  This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café.  You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others.  In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.  Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.  Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.

Further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.  

Chemflo Pty Ltd
shop@chemflo.com.au
1300 322 729

We may amend our privacy policy from time to time and personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently stated policy.  We will post all changes on this page so you should revisit this page from time to time to see any changes.  The date of the last update will inform you as to whether there have been changes since your last visit.

Last updated: 15 May 2013

Newsletter